F R A N K L I N   M E I S S N E R ,  J R .

Lighting Designer, U S A

(617) 823-0251

 

LIGHTING DESIGNER:

     Regional Theatre:

                LYRIC STAGE COMPANY OF BOSTON, Boston, MA

                        The Understudy, According To Tip III, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Avenue Q, By The Way, Meet Vera Stark,

                        Sweeney Todd  (IRNE Award), Peter and the Starcatcher, Company, Gypsy,

                        Kiss of the Spider Woman (IRNE nomination),  Little Shop of Horrors

               NEW REPERTORY THEATRE, Watertown, MA

                         The Scarlet Letter, The Big Slam, Gifts Of The Magi, Das Barbecu, Moby Dick (IRNE award),

                          The Real Thing, Jerusalem, Sweeney Todd (IRNE award), Into The Woods, Romeo and Juliet,

                         Ragtime, The Wild Party(IRNE nomination), Dessa Rose, According to Tip, Cabaret, Hot Mikado, A Christmas Story,
                          Little Shop of Horrors, The Snow Queen (IRNE Award), Albatross (Elliot Norton Award), Oliver!

               STONEHAM THEATRE, Stoneham, MA

                         Miracle on 34th Street, Pageant, Strangers on a Train (IRNE nomination), A Christmas Carol, My Fair Lady,

                         Romeo and Juliet, Sweet Charity

               THE BOSTON CONSERVATORY, Boston, MA

                        Jesus Christ Superstar, Catch Me If You Can, Carousel, Another Roll of the Dice, The Frogs

               NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY THEATRE, Boston, MA
                         Vinegar Tom, Hair

                BOSTON PLAYWRIGHTS THEATRE, Boston, MA
                       
Haymarket (IRNE award), Mortal Terror (at The Modern Theatre)

               SPEAKEASY STAGE COMPANY, Boston, MA

                         The Wrestling Patient (World Premiere)

               WHEELOCK FAMILY THEATRE, Boston, MA

                         The Secret Garden, The Phantom Tollbooth, The Wizard of Oz, Oliver!, Mary Poppins (Elliot Norton Award),

                         Billy Elliot, Charlotte’s Web, In the Heights (NORTON nomination), Beauty and the Beast

               SACRED DRUMS, District Curators, Washington, DC

               THAYER ACADEMY, Braintree, MA

                         Goodnight Desdemona, Tommy, Tartuffe, Cabaret, Pippin, The Birds     

               Plus: The Concord Players, J.M. Productions, Acton/Boxborough High School,  Marina Bay, The Lincoln Players

     Concert Lighting:

               THE COMPANY THEATRE, Norwell, MA

Beatlemania, Juice Newton, Roomful of Blues, Gospel Music Celebration, Sally Taylor Band

 The Bacon Brothers, Sandy Martin as Patsy Cline, The Soft Parade, Cheryl Wheeler,  Marshall Tucker Band, Melanie.

                NORTH SHORE MUSIC THEATRE, Beverly, MA - 1994 Season

                        Gallagher, Jane Olivor, George Carlin, Don McLean, Tom Rush, Jonathan Edwards, Howie Mandel, 

                       Livingston Taylor, Stars of the Lawrence Welk Show,   North Shore Philharmonic Orchestra Holiday Pops Concert.

            SOUTH SHORE MUSIC CIRCUS, Cohasset, MA - 1993 Season

                        Bobby Vinton, Paula Poundstone, Gallagher, Tony Bennett, Jane Olivor, Howie Mandel, Mel Torme,

                         Neil Sedaka, George Carlin.

            JVC JAZZ FESTIVAL AT CARNEGIE HALL - 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992

                         Dizzy Gillespie, Steve Reich, George Benson, Mel Torme, Chick Corea, Bobby  McFerrin, Stan Getz,   Ella Fitzgerald,

                        Bobby Short, Wynton Marsalis, Sarah Vaughan, Lionel Hampton, Joe Williams,   Bill Cosby, Shirley Horn, Celia Cruz,

                        Tito Puente, Nancy Wilson, The Manhattan Transfer,  Gary Burton.

               McDONALD’S GOSPELFEST 1990, 1992, 1993 - Carnegie Hall

     Off - Broadway:

               THE ENCANTO FILE, Judith Anderson Theatre, NYC

               GIVE MY REGARDS TO BROADWAY, Playhouse 91, NYC

               SWEETHEARTS, The Cherry Lane Theatre, NYC

               THE DRUNKARD, The Cherry Lane Theatre, NYC

     Off - Off Broadway:

               ROPE, Theatre Off Park, NYCTHE BALCONY, Sanford Meisner Theatre, NYC

               MIDSUMMER, Nat Horne Theatre, NYC

               BENT, Ubu Repertory Theatre, NYC

               HOLY GHOSTS, Tada Theatre, NYC

               CALIGULA, 45th Street Theatre, NYC

               ENDGAME, The Open Eye Theatre, NYC

               EQUUS, The South Street Theatre, NYC

               ANIMAL FARM, Fordham University Theatre at Lincoln Center

     International:

               MASQUERADE AT THE MOVIES (Parts 1-4), Alhambra Casino, Aruba (1988-1990)

      National Tours:

               SACRED DRUMS, 1992 National Tour (California, Texas, Georgia, New York)

               NINTENDO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1990 National Tour

               SHE-BOPS AND SCATS DANCE COMPANY, 1990/1991/1992 National Tours

     Miscellaneous:

               DiMUGNO WEDDING RECEPTION, Marina Bay, MA 2000

 

RESIDENT LIGHTING DESIGNER:

               THE COMPANY THEATRE, Norwell, MA (2000 to 2003)

                         A Christmas Carol, La Cage Aux Folles, 42nd Street, A Streetcar Named Desire, Company For The Holidays,

                         Footloose, Fame, Little Shop Of Horrors, Ragtime,   Rocky Horror Show Live

               CONCORD YOUTH THEATRE COMPANY, Concord, MA (1984 to present)

                         A Wrinkle In Time, The Wizard of Oz, Oliver, Beauty and the Beast, Cinderella, A Christmas Carol,   

                        Peter Pan, Scenes From American Life, The Snow Queen, Seussical, Alice, Pinocchio, Snow White

                        plus many others

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS:

               United Scenic Artists of America, Local 829

               United States Institute For Theatre Technology

Last Update: 12/05/19